Witch Hazel Health Article

Advertisement
Marketplace
Licensed from
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next >

Description

Witch hazel (Hamamelis virginiana) is a deciduous tree or shrub that is native to Atlantic North America,

and it is now also cultivated in Europe and Asia. The shrub can reach a height of 15 ft (4.6 m). It flowers in the fall, producing vivid yellow flowers. Witch hazel is also known as hazel nut, snapping hazel, spotted alder, tobacco wood, winterbloom, and hamamelis water.

Native Americans used witch hazel leaves and bark as a poultice to reduce swelling and inflammation. Those are among the uses of this herb that has long been among the best known and widely used home remedies.

The word "witch" in the name of the herb is actually a derivative from the Anglo-Saxon word wych meaning flexible. The word described the flexibility of the branches that Native Americans used to make bows.

General use

Witch hazel is a very versatile remedy, with generally accepted uses ranging from facial care to soothing aching feet. It is also used for the treatment of hemorrhoids, inflammation of the mouth and throat, and other conditions, such as varicose veins, wounds, and burns.

Witch hazel has so many applications that Andrew Weil, M.D., called the decoction or tincture of the bark the "all–around astringent." Weil, who practices natural and preventive medicine, recommended using witch hazel to ease the pain of sunburn, windburn, insect bites, poison ivy blisters, and sore and sprained muscles.

The medicinal element of witch hazel is the hamamelis water that is distilled, decocted, or tinctured from fresh and dried leaves, and fresh and dried bark and twigs. Tannins and volatile oils are the primary active ingredients of witch hazel that contribute to its astringent benefits. The tannin content of witch hazel leaves is 8%, and in witch hazel bark ranges from 1–3%, as the medicine derived from the bark will yield a higher tannin concentration than that from leaves. Recent research done in Asia indicates that it is the tannin content of witch hazel that is chiefly responsible for its strong antioxidant activity.

As with other herbal astringents, witch hazel reduces the irritation on the tissue surface through a form of numbing. Surface inflammation is reduced, and the astringent creates a partial barrier against infection. That barrier aids in the treatment of wounds and burns. The astringency helps to stop bleeding, so witch hazel is useful in treating bruises, cuts, and other skin abrasions.

In addition, a cold compress of witch hazel is said to ease a headache. Cosmetically, witch hazel is used as a facial skin freshener and astringent to reduce pore size, make-up remover, and to reduce bags under eyes. Products for men that contain witch hazel include herbal shaving cream and aftershave.

The above are among the mainstream applications of the herb that Native Americans regarded as a general tonic. They also brewed witch hazel as a tea for conditions including cuts, colds, heavy menstruation, tumors, and eye inflammation. Witch hazel was taken internally to stop bleeding from hemorrhage.

Some of those applications remain part of folk medicine. Other folk remedy applications of witch hazel include applications for backache, and internal use for diarrhea, nervousness, nosebleed, vaginitis, and venereal disease.

As of 2002, there has been relatively limited research on the uses of witch hazel in the United States. There is agreement among alternative health practitioners that external use of this herb is safe.

Research conducted in Europe provides more information about applications of witch hazel. There, witch hazel products were approved for skin injuries, inflammation of skin and mucous membranes, and varicose veins. Witch hazel and leaves were approved for the topical treatment of skin injuries, burns, varicose veins, and hemorrhoids. Recent studies carried out in Germany and the United Kingdom have established that witch hazel extract offers some protection against UV radiation prior to sun exposure as well as relieving the inflammation of sunburn.

In the United States, there is another controversy about the remedial benefit of witch hazel. Hamamelis water, when distilled, contains no tannin. Distilled witch hazel consists of a mixture of 14% alcohol in water with a trace of volatile oil. The astringent effect of witch hazel is due to an alcohol content similar to that of red wine. But the unstudied volatile oils exert some effects similar to topical tannin, and are also antimicrobial.

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next >
Author Info: Liz Swain, Rebecca J. Frey PhD, The Gale Group Inc., Gale, Detroit, Gale Encyclopedia of Alternative Medicine, 2005
 
Advertisement
Back to Top